School: Sruthán an Aifrinn (roll number 13982)

Massbrook Lower, Co. Mayo
Bríd Ní Mhóráin

1. On Novembers night all the youngsters of the village gather together in one house and they start playing games.
    The games they play are “Blind Man’s Buff and ducking for apples. At about eight o clock they bring in a tub and half fill it with water and start ducking for apples. They throw an apple into the tub of water. The one that catches the apple with his mouth can eat it. After that they get the woman of the house to make a cake.
    She puts a ring a three penny and a piece of a stick in the cake. The person that get the piece with the three penny bit in it will
    Ellie Finnerty