School: Sruthán an Aifrinn (roll number 13982)

Massbrook Lower, Co. Mayo
Bríd Ní Mhóráin

1. This is the pisreóg about magpies. One for sorrow, two for joy, three for a weeding, four for a birth, five for silver, six for gold, seven for a secret that never was told. When you are churning if a man goes out of the house smoking they think they think the butter would go with him. When you are sneezing if someone doesn’t say “God bless us” the fairies will bring you. If you see a wisp after a hen it is the sign of a death. When you go into a house at night you should bring a coal when you are leaving and put it into your crops. If you throw water high at night you will get it again in the eyes. If you get a tooth
    Thomas Grehan