School: Ráth Bhán (roll number 15996)

Rathbaun, Co. Mayo
Ss Ó Donnchadha

1. May is the fifth month of the year. On the first of May the people have strange customs. They say that if any person washes himself in the dew before the sun rises he won't be sunburnt during the year.
    The people dislike giving out milk May day because they believe they will not have enough for the year. If a woman is churning on May day she makes the sign of the cross around the churn three times with three coals.
    When she does so she expects to have plenty butter during the year. Every time some people churn they put a coal under the
    Ita O' Donohoe
    Bofeenaun, Co. Mayo