School: Ráth Bhán (roll number 15996)

Rathbaun, Co. Mayo
Ss Ó Donnchadha

1. Archbishop Mc Hale was born in Tubbernavine on 6th March 1789. He was the son of poor parents. He was baptised by Father Conroy.
    When he was a poor little boy he was very fond of learning. He attended the hedge school at Lahardane when he was only four years of age. There he learned to serve Mass. Later he went to teachers in Castlebar. He was also educated in Maynooth.
    When he was about nine years he saw the French and Irish armies pass by his father's house on their journey to Castlebar. He also viewed the sad funeral of Father Conroy when it was on its way to Addergoole.
    John Mc Hale was ordained priest in 1814
    Tobernaveen, Co. Mayo