Scoil: Cnoc an Éalóidh (uimhir rolla 16562)

Knockanelo, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

Once upon a time there lived a woman. Her house was close to a chapel.

Once upon a time there lived a wonan . her house was close to a chapel . She was a very good woman . She used to go to the chapel every evening to say some prayers. One evening she went there and she fell asleep. When the man came to lock the door he saw the wonam asleep but he did not like to awaken her. He locked the door and went home. In the middle of the night the woman awoke . She saw a priest coming out of the sacristy and goingup on the altar and he said "is there anyone here to answe this mass" The woman got afraid and she was not able to answer him. The priest then went into the sacristy again.When morning came she went to the priest and she told him of all she had seen . Then the priest said the man whom she had seen was a priest who had come back to do penance for som sins he had committed
    Áine Ní Dhómhnaill