Scoil: Cnoc an Éalóidh (uimhir rolla 16562)

Knockanelo, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and he was a great stealer .Mickey was his name.One evening Mickey and two other men were outside the chapel and they wee going ot confessions. The two men said to Mickey, I bet you won't steal the priest's watch. I bet I will said Mickey . He went in to confessions then and he told the priest that he was deaf and to come out and hear his confession outside. The priest went out then and the fellow went out also. Mickey then started telling his sins and the priest stooped down over him . As Mickey was telling his sins he was looking at the watch and at last he pulled it out of the priests [pocket and he then said to the priest "I stole a watch and here it is
    Máire Nic an Siubhail
    Seán Mac an t Siubhail