School: Cnoc an Éalóidh (roll number 16562)

Knockanelo, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

1. A Story 1
    There was a man one time and he had land on a mountain about a mile from his house. He had cattle on the land and he used to go with hay to them every evening. On the evening of Palm Sunday he went with hay to them as usual . As he was coming home after having the hay given to them he went astray on the mountain. He did not know what to do or where to go. He started walking about and at last he came out on a road . It was not the road he should have come out on , but thinking it was he started for home. He was not travelling until he saw a crowd of people coming towards him . Patsey was his name . As the crowd drew near him they began shouting . " Ara how are you doing Patsey and we are all glad to meet you tonight . One of them then offered him a bit of breadd and told him to eat it . He was just going to do
    Máire Nic an Siubhail
    Seán Mac an Siubhail