School: Cnoc an Éalóidh (roll number 16562)

Knockanelo, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

1. My Home District.
    There name of my home district is Knockduff. It is in the parish of Ardagh and in the Barrony of Tirawley. It is a small townland. There are three families in it and about eighteen people in population. The family name most common is McLoughlin. The houses are in general thatched. There are about five yards wide and fifteen yards long. They have two rooms and a kitchen.
    There is one man in the townland who is over seventy years of age. His name is: Mr. Anthony Brennan Knockduff, Crofton Park Via [?] Ballina.
    (K) He can tell stories both in English and Irish. Houses were more numerous in my home district in former times. There were four families more in it, about fifty years ago.
    Knockduff, Co. Mayo
    Mícheál Mac Lochlainn