School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. There are different kinds of wild birds. Some of them go away to foreign lands in the winter and come back in the summer. Those are the birds that go away. The swallow, cuckoo, the corncrake. The wild goose goes away in the summer and comes back in the winter. There are other birds that do not go away any time. There are other birds that do not go away any time. The swallow comes in the beginning of May. She builds her nest in old barns and in hay sheds. When the swallow builds her nest the first year she comes back to it every year after. If any person robs a swallow's nest they will never come back to that nest again. When the swallow flies low it is the sign of rain. The corncrake comes in the end of June. Then she lays her eggs and hatches them out. Then she goes away again in the beginning of August. The other birds that do not go away are, the robin, wren, sparrow, rook, blackbird, water hen, thrush, yellowhammer, and many other birds. The robin builds her nest in a ditch. She makes her nest of moss and feathers. The wren is a very small bird she builds her nest in old walls. The wren is said to be king of birds. The sparrow builds her nest in
    Socha Ní Láing
    Cloonkee, Co. Mayo