Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Friday is said to be the lucky day in the week to start work or to start to live in a new house.
    Charms for ring-worm are made on Monday Thursday and Monday and if it is not made on those days it wont be any good. The thirteenth of the (of the) month is said to be an unlucky day.
    It is said that it is unlucky to get married in the of May or on a Saturday. Wednesday is said to be the lucky day to get married. If a person fell asleep on Whit Sunday and to take a pain he would not get out of it. If a person got cut on Whit Sunday it would not get better until Whit Sunday again. It is not right to sow turnip seed. Mangold seed or cabbage at the filling of the [morning?] because they will all grow wild.
    Seamus Ó Mullagáin
    Newtown, Co. Mayo