School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. A Story
    One upon a time there was a man going to the fair in Newtown. He was an English man. He went in to a public house and he got drunk. The head devil had sent out one of the young devils with a bag to bung in all the people he could get. When he returned in the evening he had the big English man with him. The head devil was well pleased. The next fair day the young devil had a Scotch man with him in the bag. The third day he got a drunken Irish man. He put him into a bag. The man got sober when he was in the bag. The devil went into a public house searching for another man. While he was within the Irish man came out of the bag, and put in a big god in his place. When the devil came out he put the bag on his back thinking that he had the Irish man with him all the time. When he went to hell he told the head devil that he had a drunken Irish man. "let me see him" said the devil. The young devil opened the bag and out jumped the dog. When he saw the devil's horns he made a jump and took a bite out of the devil's nose. Then the devil got mad and
    Eibhlín O' Hóra
    Cloonkee, Co. Mayo