School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. There are two graveyards in this parish. One in Ardagh and one in Rappa. The one in Rappa is a protestant graveyard. It is in the townland of Rappa. The one in Ardagh is a catholic graveyard. It is in the townland of Ardagh. it is still in use. The one in Rappa is not in use. None of them is round in shape. There is no ruin in any of them. They slope downwards. There are trees growing inside in them. There are tombstones in the Rappa graveyard. Some of them are made of marble, and more of cement. Unbaptised children were buried in Lisheen in Scott's field. People still travel long distances to family graveyards.
    Eibhlín O' Hóra
    Cloonkee, Co. Mayo