School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. We play many different games in this country. There are indoor games and outdoor games. We play games in this country such as foot-ball, hand-[?] corners, hares and dogs, frog in the middle, Dálóg and hide and seek. The way to play foot-ball is, alot of boys go into a field. Then they put up goals each side, and if one side puts the ball between the goals on the other side they would get a goal. The way we play corners is, each one will have a corner, and one in the middle. The ones in the corners will change round and if the middle one gets a corner, the other one will get in. This is the way we play hares and dogs. Some of the children go for hares and some for dogs. Then if a hare is caught by a dog she will be a dog also. The way we play frog in the middle is, one will go into the middle and the rest will make a ring round her. Then she will close her eyes and catch some one. Then that one will do the same. This is the way Dálóg is played. Someone will put a cloth on her eyes, then she will follow the rest, and the one that is caught will have to put on [?] cloth. Hide and seek is played like this. One
    Máiread Ní Gallachobhair