School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Long ago the houses were not the same as they are now. The houses were built of sods. The houses were roofed with old sticks out of the wood and sods. Most of them were thatched. The beds which they had were made of timber. Long ago the people had no grate but a big fireplace. The windows they had in the old houses were very small. There used to be four small panes in each window. In some houses there were no windows at all but a hole in the wall stuffed with a bag. The doors were made of timber. They used fir and turf for the fire. The light they had was to put down a lot of fir and turf.
        1. buildings
    Eibhlín Ní Láing