School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Once upon a time there was a king and he had a lovely daughter. The man that wanted to get her had to go through three tasks. The first one was there were a lot of spikes outside the castle and he had to cut them down. The second one was to knock down a forest of trees. The third one was to run to a well with a witch. If they were not able to do the three tasks the head would be cut off every man that went to do the three tasks. There was a lot of kings sons trying to get the kings daughter but they could not knock the spikes outside the castle. One day a kings son said he would try to get the kings daughter. One day he was going along the road he met a man with an iron leg. He asked him what had he the iron leg for. He told him that anything he would stand on he would crush it. He met another man and he had a plug in his nose. The prince asked him what had he the plug in his nose for. He told him that If he tool that out of his nose he would blow down all the trees in a forest. The prince asked the two men to go with him to the kings palace. When they reached the palace the prince told the king that he was going to knock the spikes. The knig said
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Sorcha Ní Láing