School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Long ago the people did not eat the same food as the people do now. They did not eat as often. Long ago the people had to work about two hours before they would get their breakfast. Sometimes they would get oat meal porridge or potatoes and buttermilk for their breakfast. They used to eat three times in the day. They used to get potatoes and buttermilk for their dinner. The table would be taken out in the middle of the floor the big people would eat at the table and the small ones would eat at a basket on the floor. They did not use any tea only at Christmas and Easter. The rich people used some tea during the year but not much. In the evening the people would have for their supper oat meal porridge. They would eat nothing more until morning. When the people would be working out in the field they would put down a fire and roast a cast of potatoes for themselves.
    1. products
    Sorcha Ní Láing