School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Long ago the old people used to believe in a lot of superstitions. If any one had a pain in the head they would get the head measured. They would have to go on certain days. A man would have to measure it for a woman and a woman for a man. If any one had a sty on the eye they would get a thorn off a gooseberry bush and point it three times at it. If a child had a the chin cough they would give a ferret more milk than he would be able to drink. The milk that the ferret would leave after him they would give it to the child. They used to give them donkey's milk also. If they saw a man coming on a grey horse they would go out before him and ask him for a cure and whatever the man would tell them they would have to do it and the child would be cured. If they had wild fire on their faces they would put a fasting spit on them in the morning. When they would have warts on their bodies. They would get a snail and rub him of them and stick him on a white thorn bush. There are several a St Patricks well. The people perform a lot of stations to get cured of pains in their heads and other sickness. The station has to be done three times.
    Sorcha Ní Láing
    Cloonkee, Co. Mayo