School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. We have a lot of feast days in the year which is celebrated in some way. On Saint Stephen's day the wren boys go from house to house playing music and dancing and gathering money. They dress themselves in old clothes so that they would not be known. They also cover their faces with a piece of a cloth. Saint John's night is called bonfire night. People on that night make a bonfire in honour of Saint John. On the second night of February "Brideog" night people dress themselves in old cloths and one person brings a doll. Then they dance and when they have done they ask money for "Brideog". On November night the children have great fun. They put an apple into a tub of water and try to pick it up with their mouths and the one that picks it up will get it to eat. On Easter Sunday the last day of lent Our Lord rose from the dead. On that morning the sun dances with joy when Our Lord rose from the dead. Every person eats eggs on that day. On Saint Patrick's day the people wear shamrock in memory of Saint Patrick.
    Eoghan Mac Dhúarachain