School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. My Village
    Collected by: Eoghan Mac Dhúrchain Rathnamagh Crossmolina
    entered on 28 adh lá Mí Meitheamh 1938
    My village is in the townland of Rathnamagh in the parish of Ardagh in the barony of Tirawley. There are thirty houses and about one hundred and twenty people living in it. The most common name in our village is Spelman because there are three of that name in it. There are two Gallaghers two Maughans two Hanahoes and two Gardiners. The most of the houses are slated except about ten of them. There are two woods in the district one about six acres and the other about three acres. There is alot of bog and bog and "srauth"[?] in it. There are alot of small rivers except one big one named the river Deel. There are two old men in the in the district but they do not tell any Irish story. There is some good land and the rest is very low low land in which the flood comes during bad weather.
    Eoghan Mac Dhúarchain