School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. A story
    Collected by:- Sile Ní Gáinley, Netley, Crossmolina
    Entered on:- 26(?) Lá mí Meiream (?) 1938
    Once upon a time there was a widow woman that had one cow. One day a beggar came to the door and asked for a cup of milk. She gave him one cup and he asked for more. "I am sorry that I haven't any more. All the cows and cattle are going to be killed this day. My one cow is going to be killed this day. "Two men are coming to drive away all the cows" said the woman. The the beggar said "Don't mind you will have plenty of milk". One morning the old woman went out. She saw her one cow coming towards her. She put her cow in the stable. She had her cow for ever after. That day the beggar came and asked her did she get her cow."I did' said she" and do you want any milk today". "I don't" said he. "Keep all you have. I will come this way again and I will want it.
    Sile Ní Gáinley
    Knockaskeehaun, Co. Mayo