Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My village is Knockadine. There are about fourteen families in it and about sixty five people. It is in the district of Ballina. There is soe of the land good and some of it bog. The most common name in my Village is Lang. The Village got its name from the steep hill which is in the road which goes through it. There are three old men in my village. The river Deel flows through it. There is only one thatched house in my village. All the rest are slated. There is a wood near it named Grange Wood. It is about a mile long
  2. A bird in the hand is as good as two on the bush. The day of the wind is not the day for the scollops. He let the cat out of the bag. A stich in time saves nine. An old-cat will not burn himself. It is not easy to make a race
    Eamonn Mac Aindriú
    Knockadangan, Co. Mayo