School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. The most remarkable things which happened near to me are the burning of the big house and the mill of Newtown. It is about ten years since the mill was erected in Newtown. About five years ago it was burned but the person who burned it was not found out. The mill belonged to Mr West. Three years ago he changed it to Ballina. While the mill was working in Newtown an accident occurred at which Patrick Mc Andrew of Knockadine lost his hand. There was a child also killed by Mr Wests lorry. The lorry went into Mr Gypson's yard to turn. When the lorry was backing the child tried to jump up on it. She fell and the wheel went over her. The people owned the big house were not living in it but there was a gamekeeper and his wife living in it Then the volunteers took it over and after they left it again the gamekeeper burned it. It is about fifteen years ago since it was burned. Another of the local happenings is the drowning of the two men in Loc Conn. There were three men in the boat when it capsized. Two of the men were drowned and one man was saved. It was on Palm Sunday that they were drowned and it is
    Seamus Ó Mullágain
    Newtown, Co. Mayo