School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Once upon a time there was a woman and three children who lived in a little hut on the side of the road. One day as the three children was sitting in the door they saw a little red ribbon passing by. One of the children said she would follow the little ribbon. She went after the ribbon until it went into a big castle. In she went after it. There was a giant living in the castle. He said to the girl he was going out and he told her not to look up the chimney nor to open the room door and not to give milk to the cat. She did as she was told. When the king went into the castle he asked her did she do the three things. The girl said she did not. He went into a room got a knife and cut the head off her and put it up to the room. The next was sitting in the door and a blue ribbon passed by. She followed it until she went to the same castle as the other and she did as she was told. When the giant came into the castle he went and got the knife and cut the head off her and put it up to the room. The last girl was sitting in the door and another ribbon passed by and the girl followed it. She went
    AT0311: Rescue by the Sister
    Angela Ní Speláin