School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. A story
    Collected by:- Eibhlín O Hóra Cloonkee Ballina
    Entered on:- 15adh lá Mí Bealtaine 1938
    Once upon a time, there lived a man and his wife near a fort. One day the man went up to the fort and he fell asleep. He was not long there until he was wakened by the king of the fairies. "Come" said the king "until we have a game of cards and which ever of us will win whatever we ask for we will have to get it." They played the game, and who won but the man. "Now" said the king "what will you ask for." "The nicest girl in the world" replied the man. Then the king pulled a big tree from the roots. Down they went in to a room where there was all red haired girls. The man would take none of them. They went into another room where there was fair haired girls and black haired girls. The man would take none of them because they were all fairies. Just as he was passing through the kitchen he saw a girl working inside. He said he would take her and who was she but a girl that was stolen by the fairies. He brought her home with him and she told him never again to go near the fort. One day he went up again to the fort and he fell asleep. He was wakened bu the king again. "Come" said the king "until we have another game." The king won this time. "Now" said the king" "you will get for me the sword of light." When the man went home his wife told him that her three brothers were three giants and to go to them. She made three
    Eibhlín Ó Hóra
    Cloonkee, Co. Mayo