School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Once upon a time there was a man who had a great bull and would not sell him. The king asked the man to sell him and he would not. One day the king brought his own bull into the field and the man's bull beat him. One night the king and his soldiers killed the man's bull and whe[?] the man got up in the morning and saw his bull dead he was very sorry. A fairy told him to skin the bull and whatever he would tell the skin to do, it would do it. One day he skinned the bull and when he had the bull skinned he went into a field and he met a giant and he told the sk[?] to tie the giant to the ground and and it did it. The man pulled out his sword and killed the giant. He met two other giants and he did the same with them. He went into the gian[?] house and liveded in it. One day he went out riding on a horse and he saw a poor girl sitting beside a river and he asked her why was she sitting there she said she was watching [?] big fish and if she went away the fish would come up on the land and eat the people. The man told the skin to cut the fish in halves and it did it and the river turned into blood. The man got married to the girl and they lived in the giant's house
    Áine Ní Gallachobhair
    Carrowgarve North, Co. Mayo