School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. There are a lot of animals on the farm. The animals are kept on the farm for work and more of them for milk. Nearly every farmer keeps a horse for doing hard work. The horse brings home the potatoes from the field. He brings home the turf from the bog. He also ploughs and harrows the land in Spring. The horse is a big strong animal. The horse is kept in a stable for himself. Every farmer keeps cows. They are kept on the farm for giving milk. The cows are tied round the neck with a rope. The cows are milked in the morning and also in the evening. The pigs are kept in a sty for themselves. When they grow big the farmer sells them to a pig buyer and gets money for them. The ass is kept o the farm for work. He draws heavy loads. The ass is tied with a rope round the neck. He is a small animal. He brings home carts of turf from the bog. The fowl are kept in a house for themselves The hens are kept in a hen-house for themselves. At night when they go into the hen house they go up on perches. The ducks are in a duckhouse for themselves.
    Eibhlín Ní Laing
    Cloonkee, Co. Mayo