School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. There are a lot of local fairs in Ireland. Nearly all the fairs now are held i the towns. There used to be a fair in NewTown. It used to be held on the fourth of August. There used to be another fair on the first of November. It used to be a big fair. There was a little house there and a weighbridge in it for weighing cattle. The people sell the pigs at home. When the people sell the cattle They mark them with raddle. Some people mark them with dirt. When a pig buyer buys pigs he cuts a bit of hair off them. There is no fair held in Newtown now because the people said that it was easier to hold the fairs in the towns. When a person sells a horse he has to leave a halter on him. If he had not halter on him he would have to buy one from him. When a person sells an animal he has to give some money back to the person that bought the animal.
        1. trade
    Eibhlín Ní Laing