School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. We have a churn at home. It is a dash churn. It is a fairly big churn. It is about six years old. We churn once a week in Summer. In Winter we churn every fortnight. My mother churns the milk. Before she starts churning she washes the churn and leave it out to dry. Then she puts cream into it and churns it. When the cream is churned the butter is taken out of the churn and put into a clean basin. Then there is water thrown over it and it is made into prints and rolls. Some people say that if a person came into the house when you were churning and no to churn that they would have all the butter with them. Some people say that it is not right to let a stranger out of the house with a coal when you are churning because they would bring all the luck with them
    Eibhlín Ní Laing
    Cloonkee, Co. Mayo