School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Once upon a time there lived a boy and his parents were dead. He was very poor. There was a man living in the same village as the boy. He was building a house. Every night the house was thrown. The man did not know who was throwing the house. He said he would leave some one watching the house to see who was throwing it. The boy said he would stay watching the house if he was paid and the man said he would pay him. One night the boy stayed u[?] He filled his pockets with stones and he went up on the top of a tree. That night three giants came and they began to throw the house. The boy threw a stone and hit one of the giants. The giant began to fight with the other two and he (hit) said"what did ye hit me for'. He hit one of them with his sword and killed him. The two giants took him awa[?] and buried him. The next night the two giants cam[?] again and they began to throw the house the [boy] threw another stone and hit the same giant again. He said "it was you that hit me the other night and I have the other one killed instead of you." He took out his sword and killed him. The giant took away the dead one and buried him. The giant came himself the nex[?]
    AT1045: Pulling the Lake Together
    AT1049: The Heavy Axe