School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. I play a lot of games. Some of them are, Dallog, Nuts in May, corners, high windows,colours, Lurabeg larabog. When we play "dallog" we put a cloth on some child's eyes and then she is to catch some child. Whoever she catches first, that child has to put the dallog on her. Nuts in May is played different. Two lines of children stand out and they keep going in and out saying a rhyme until they have it finished. Then one child from each side pulls each other and which ever child is the best puller will bring the other to the side she is from. Five children play corners. One in the middle for the fool and each of the other four choose a corner for themselves. Then they change from corner to corner, and if the one in the middle gets a corner whoever was in that corner will have to go out for the fool. All the children catch each other's hands and stand round in a ring. One child goes round and tips some one. That child runs in and out through the ring. All the children hold up their hands to let the other one run in and out. They call that high windows. When we play colours, we pick two children. One for the good angel and one for the bad angel. Then all children go in a line and one child goes out and gives a colour to each child. The good angel comes and asks for some colour if any child is that colour she will be with the good angel. Then the bad angel comes and does the same of as the other angel and whoever is with her is a bad angel.
    Eibhlín Ó Hóra
    Cloonkee, Co. Mayo