School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. There are a lot of fairy forts in our district. There is a fort in Greenagh. There is always a light seen in that fort. There is always dancing and music heard in it. People saw gentlemen gathering in their harvest with carts. The fort is a Tony Munnelly's house. There is another fort in Rathglass. There is an entrance into it. There were lights seen in it. Men dug the fort one day to see what was in it. They dug and dug at the fort until they had to stop. As the men dug the fort it was getting bigger and bigger. They left it there. The next day the men went out to dig it again. They found the fort closed up and green grass growing on the top of it. The entrance that was in the for was closed like as if it were never dug.
    Angela Ní Speláin
    Woodville, Co. Mayo