School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. There are a good many fairy forts in the country. There is a fairy fort in Rathnamagh. It is near Green Wood. There is only one fence round it. The fence is made of earth. There is a hole down in the middle of it, but no one was ever down in it. It has a circular shape. It was the Danes that had that fort when they were in Ireland long ago. The people do not like to dig a fairy fort because they might hit the fairies with the spade. One time the people went to light a fire on the fort but the fire would not light for them. Then they put petrol and oil and tar on it, and it would not light. They went away then and left the fire there. When they were a small piece away from the fort they heard a lot of people laughing at them. The people said it was the fairies that would not let the fire light and they were laughing at them. There is another fort at Knock Glass. There is only one fence round it and it is made of earth. It was the Danes that had that fort also.
    Mairéad Ní Gallachobhair