School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago the old people had methods of their own for curing diseases.

(continued from previous page)
    and walk round the pigs three times and say much much tabair do leicneach, leicneach lear. They then thought they were cured.

One bird in the hand is worth two in the bush.

One bird in the hand is worth two in the bush It is not off the wind he took it. A stitch in time saves nine. Better late than never. The longer you live the wiser you get. Constant dropping wears the stone. A rolling stone gathers no moss. A friend in court is better than money in your purse. Spare the rod and spoil the child. Hills far away are green. The day of the wind is not the time to be putting on the scollaps. A fool and his money soon parts. A willful waste makes a woeful want. Silk and satin puts out the kitchen fire. What you can do to day never leave it until to-morrow.