School: Árd-achadh (roll number 17098)

Ardagh, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Coinne

1. At the time of the famine there was a mill in Rappa and it was owned by the Knoxes. Meal that used to be made in it, but at that time of the famine there was no maize to be crushed and the people were starving and were living on dandelion. At that time Quakers came over from England helping the poor people but they were protestants and wanted the people to turn protestants, but the people refused.
    Those quakers came to Rappa and started running the mill and was giving out the meal in a soup school in Rappa, but they got no "soot".
    John Blaine
    Other names