School: Árd-achadh (roll number 17098)

Ardagh, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Coinne

hunger. The stirabout was down boiling. They took up a saucepan of it boiling and gave it to him.
    Then they put him to bed and he was boxing the wall with his knuckles and never left a bit of skin on them. He would say "Come here! Look at the death on the wall".
    At that time the people would go out to the field and dig up the potatoes and take the eyes out of them to set for the next year, and ate the potatoes. At that time the tinkers used to go about looking for charitys. They would get no charity only white turnips. When they would go home they would boil them and give them to the children with a grain of salt.
    Eibhlín Ní Mhaolacháin
    Other names