School: Árd-achadh (roll number 17098)

Ardagh, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Coinne

1. In the townland of Knoxbarret, Ballina, County Mayo and in the Barony of Tirawley there was an old castle. The castle is now on the lands of Patrick Doherty. It is not ther now but the place where it was can be seen up to the present day. It was on the top of a hill and there is a little valley where it was. The road that was going down to the castle was going by Mr. Michaels house. It is called the "drive". This road is made of gravel. It is not known who made the road. It is going down to Mr. Doherty's land from the Crossmolina road. It is about three hundred years old. It is only a path now. There are ditches built on it. The old people remember the ruins of the old castle. The Barrets of Tirawley that lived in the castle. The Knoxes also had something to do with it. That is how Knoxbarret got its name. One of the Barrets was called Dr Barret because he was the
        1. public infrastructure
    James Doherty