School: Árd-achadh (roll number 17098)

Ardagh, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Coinne

1. There is a road leading from Mrs. Campbells Ballyneety Crossmolina to Killala. It is coming through Ballynabull. It was made the time of the Fammine. It was women who worked on it. A woman named Mrs. Kilroy worked there. She was Birdie Kilroy's mother. It was with a horse and creels she worked. They also used asses. The payment they got was a quart of yellow meal every evening. The meal was given to the landlords when it came over to Ireland, to be distributed among the people and to get them to do work for it.
    There is a place in Ballynabull called Boithrin Ruaidh. It is called that because Cromwell passed that way once and he killed everyone he met and it was red with blood.
    There is a road coming right
        1. public infrastructure