School: Árd-achadh (roll number 17098)

Ardagh, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Coinne

1. In the townland of Greenaun on the banks of a little river that rises in Cloona lake there stands the ruins of two old mills. One of them was owned by a man named George Erwin. The others name is unknown. The mills were built for the purpose of grinding corn. There was a keen rivalry between the two millers. For some days before milling on account of the river being small they would have to stop the water. When the man nearest the lake would stop the river, the other man would not be able to work his mill. These mills are over a hundred and fifty years idle.
    The land on which these mills are situated is now owned by Mr. Anthony Harrison. They used querns to grind the oats. The place where the two
    Máirtín Ó Maoldeirg
    Other names