School: Árd-achadh (roll number 17098)

Ardagh, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Coinne

1. There is a bog about a quarter of a mile from my home there is no houses in it.
    In 19-11 there was the time of the cutting of the turf, and the people were working in the bog. Two men, James Touhill, and Jack Carroll were working there. Touhill was a catholic and Carroll a protestant Carroll was from Mullafarry and Touhill from Ballybrooney.
    There was a storm on that day. The storm got worse, until all the people went to shelter except the two mentioned above. They were cutting on the same bank and did not leave it. At last Carroll looked around and just as he turned about he saw his comrade falling flat on the ground and there was not a move in him Carroll was then struck with the lightning but was not killed. He is living still. His face was all burned.
    Lil Ní Bhlichin
    Other names