School: Árd-achadh (roll number 17098)

Ardagh, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Coinne

1. About three hundred years ago there were Franciscan monks living in Moyne Abbey. One day as the monks were around the Abbey it was riffled by the Knoxe's who were friends of Knox who occupied Rappa Castle. They killed the monks all except one old monk (all except one old monk) who was inside the Abbey praying before the altar.
    One of the men went in and found him and cut his head off. After a while the other man came in and asked him why he killed him or what he was going to do with him and he said, "let him die in his Gore". From that day to this the Knoxes are called Knoxgores.
    Bríghid Ní Dhochartaigh
    Other names