School: Árd-achadh (roll number 17098)

Ardagh, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Coinne

1. once upon a time a man was going home from visiting. He was going up a hill beside a fort. Then there was a road between the hill and the fort. when he came to the top of the hill he went astray.
    He was going about the hill for an hour. He went on to the road. he did not see the road, or he did not know it was in it. He came across the fence on to the road, and he went straight for the fort.
    Just as he was beside the fort he fell. He struck against the stuuckawn[?]. the stuckawn stuck him right under the eye. It began to bleed. He should have come up the road instead of going down. He though he was going the right way to his house. Then he say a light down the road and he thought it was the light of his own house. He made down the road for the light.
    Séamus Ó Dhochartaigh
    James Doherty