School: Árd-achadh (roll number 17098)

Ardagh, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Coinne

1. There is a field not very far from the townland of Bunaneraghtish. I do not know for sure is it in the townland of Bunaneraghtish or in the townland of Greensun.
    The field belongs to Anthony Harrison. There is an old sandpit in the field, and it is said there are three children buried in it, and that they have money with them.
    When any one is out hunting at night after twelve o'clock and are near the sandpit, a ghost will follow them.
    One night Anthony Harrison was out hunting and he had a dog with him. When he came near the sandpit, the dog jumped at him and brought the collar and tie off his neck. He hit the dog a kick and fainted him. Then he ran home as fast as he could and there was a man after him.
    John Cawley
    Other names