School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. About twenty-five years ago my father accompanied by some friends was coming from a party between one and two o’clock in the morning. After leaving the house where the party was they saw a funeral coming in the distance. They hurried to meet it at the cross-road which led to the grave-yard but before they got the funeral had passed. The hearse and and cars were quite visible to them and were lighted all over.
    When they came about another quarter of a mile they heard the yells of cats in a wood. One of them took up a stone and threw it in the direction of the sound. The stone was immediately fired back in return but none of the was struck.
    Next day those who saw the funeral made several inquiries as to who was dead but they found out that there was no one at all dead in the district. (dead)
    Alocaque Hennigan
    Carrowmore, Co. Mayo