School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    the pot in a deep hole. They divided the kings riches between them. One of them got two thousand pounds and the other prince got one thousand pounds and the king's castle.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man and his name was Peter O Flaherty. One night he was out burning a lime kiln near a fort. About three o'clock he heard great noise in the fort and he saw a number of little men coming out of the fort. They came as far as the man and asked him what he was doing there and the man said he was burning a lime kiln.
    Then the little men disappeared and after a few minutes they returned but this time they were on horseback. They asked
    Alacoque Hennigan
    Carrowmore, Co. Mayo