School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. Some years ago there lived a king who had three sons. Jack was the youngest son and his father liked him better than the other two. Then Jack's two brothers got jealous of him. They hated him so much that they made a plan to kill him. One day they asked Jack to go hunting with them, and Jack said he would if his father agreed to let him. he asked his father and his father said he could go if he liked.
    The three set off together on horseback. There were going along until they came to a thick forest. They said hey would get off their horses for a while. They took a walk into the middle fo the forest and looked around them. Then one of them caught Jack by the shoulders and knocked him down.
    The other prince took a sharp razor out of pcoket and cut Jack's throat
    Thomas Browne