School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    He could not tell the length of his jaws but he had a long hooked nose. The man had to go about a quarter of a mile before he could reach the nearest house. He had it in his mind to go into this house. With great difficulty he reached the place and went in. Immediately he got weak and when he recovered the man of the house left him at home.
  2. There was a man and he never believed that fairies would put you astray. He used to say that he would never be afraid of fairies or of ghosts.
    One night he went out visiting. Coming home to him, he went astray in the fields. He did not know what to do. At last he thought of a plan. He took off his coat and turned it inside out. Then he got home easily. He knew it was the fairies that put him astray. He believed in fairies after that.
    Nora Haire
    Crannagh, Co. Mayo