School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. Will Couper was a poor blacksmith and he had a very bad forge. All he had was an anvil a sledge and a poor old horse. One evening as he was working in the forge six fairies came on six horses to it. They asked Will if he would give them the forge until they got their horses shod. Will told them that he would give them the forge with all his luck and they told him that they would giv ehim any three gifts he asked when they would have their horses shod.
    Then Will left the forge and they started to work. Will was looking in through a hole in the wall and he saw how he men shod their horses. First they cut the four legs of each horse and put them into the fire. Then they took them out and put them on the anvil and put the shoes on them and then they stuck the four legs up under each horse again. When they had their work finished they called in Will and
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith