School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    told him to take a stone and fire it and to bring to her the first thing it would strike. He went into the garden and fired a stone and the first thing it struck was an apple. So he took the apple up and started to screw the shank out of it and it roared "Blood! Blood! It is I that is in it". "You're lucky to speak or I would have your head screwed off" said the Prince. The next day it was the Prince's turn to hide so he came and told the mare and she said there was a grey rib in her tail and told him to take it out and go in in place of it and she said the king would bring men and rip her open, and that when the king was gone, he would get three balls in her ear and to put in all her guts and rub the cut with the three balls and she would be all right again. Things happened as she said. Then she told him that he would be married to the kings daughter the next day and when they would be going to rest that his wife would want him to go
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil