School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    go out begging. The man told his wife to pull the door after her but instead of pulling it after her she carried it away on her back.
    They went on their way and when it was getting dark they went up on a tree for the night. They were not long there until a number of thieves came and they started counting a bag of money. The woman said to the man that she would throw done the door on top of the thieves. The man told her not to do it but she threw the door down on top of them. The thieves left the money at the tree and ran off in great fear. The man and the woman got all the money and they went home again and they were never poor after that.
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree