School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. The Fairies of Merrick's Fort
    Once there lived in the Parish of Ardagh a man named Pat Gillespie. He was about one year married when his wife died. One day he was thatching his house about a year after her death. His wife came and left her hand on the ladder on which he was standing and spoke to him. He knew her the minute he saw her and she ware the same dress as she wore on the day she got married.
    The man got very much worried at first and he did not know what to do. But she told him not to be afraid that she did not die at all but that it was how the fairies had taken her away.
    Then he told her to go into the house but she told him that she had to go thousands of miles yet. She told him that the fairies would be crossing from Merrick's fort to Gurteens on the following night and that they would pass through his barn. She told him not to leave anything in the barn but the walls.
    She also told him that she would
    Mary Ellen Brennan